Skip menu

Site Menu

Sky

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your Privacy

Mogas Regional is committed to protecting your privacy.

Mogas Regional collects personal information in the course of its business and as such is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected, how it is collected and how that personal information will be used and disclosed.

Your Personal Information

Personal Information is any information about an individual which is reasonably capable of identifying the person to whom the information relates.

Personal Information held by Mogas Regional may include your name, gender, address, telephone number and mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, bank account and credit card details, occupation, employer, drivers licence, car registration number, your financial circumstances, credit worthiness, credit history, credit standing and credit capacity.

Collection of Personal Information

Mogas Regional collects or handles Personal Information in a number of different ways including:

  • directly from an individual, such as in the course of processing and administering an Accountholder’s Mogas FuelCard;
  • from third parties, such as from our dealers and related companies, your representative or credit reporting agencies; and
  • when legally required to do so.

How your Personal Information may be used and disclosed

Mogas Regional holds your Personal Information for the purpose of providing a range of products and services.

Your Personal Information may be used to:

  • purchase our products and services;
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • research, develop and improve our products and services;
  • monitor and maintain our products and services; and
  • provide you with marketing information.

We may disclose your Personal Information to associated entities and/or third parties depending on the particular circumstances in each case. Your Personal Information will only be disclosed in relation to Mogas Regional providing it’s products and services to you. Associated entities and/or third parties may include:

  • Mailing and billing operations;
  • Credit reporting agencies;
  • Credit providers;
  • Debt-recovery functions;
  • Collection agents;
  • Information Technology services;
  • Marketing and market research services;
  • Our related companies;
  • Our professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants and auditors;
  • Government and regulatory authorities, as required by law; and
  • Your bank, financial controller or accountant, trade references, contractors and/or landlord.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

Mogas Regional shall ensure that it has taken and continues to take all reasonable technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing or disclosure of the Personal Information.

This is achieved by implementing security safeguards on our computer systems (such as user names and passwords) to protect Personal Information from being accessed by unauthorised personnel and also against computer viruses.

Access your Personal Information

You are entitled to access your Personal Information. If you want to access your Personal Information please put your request in writing with full name, contact address and telephone details of the person making the request to the Managing Director (see contact details below).

Mogas Regional reserves the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for the reasonable costs of locating and collating the information and/or reproduction or photocopying that information.

Accuracy of Information

Mogas Regional will endeavour to ensure that all Personal Information we hold about you is complete and kept up to date. Please let us know if there are any inaccuracies in the Personal Information we hold about you such as changes in name and address. If any information we hold is found to be incorrect or out of date, then we will amend our records accordingly.

Complaint Procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about a possible breach of privacy please provide full details to the Managing Director (see contact details below).

Contact Us

If you would like more information concerning this Privacy Policy or would like to update your Personal Information please contact us:

  • Phone: 08 8367 2000
  • Fax: 08 8367 2099
  • Email: policy@mogasregional.com.au
  • Mail: Mogas Regional Pty Ltd,
    PO Box 1163,
    North Adelaide SA 5006